Privacy Policy

May, 7 2024

Introduction

Continental Scout Daily is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our website users and subscribers. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website located at cmscout.co.za, participate in our services, or interact with us. We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As such, we adhere strictly to all relevant data protection laws and regulations applicable within South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). By using our website and services, you acknowledge and agree to the handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

We collect various types of information from and about our users. This includes personal information that can identify you such as your name, email address, and contact details, as well as technical data such as your IP address, browsing history, and device information. When you subscribe to our newsletter, participate in surveys, or interact with our services, personal information may be requested to enhance your user experience and improve our services. Non-personal statistical data is also collected to analyze site usage and improve site functionality. It's important to clarify that all information is collected lawfully, with your consent, and is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

Use of Information

Personal data collected by Continental Scout Daily is primarily used to provide users with the services and information they have requested and to enhance overall user experience. This includes delivering daily news updates, responding to inquiries, and providing a personalized browsing experience. Information may also be used for internal analytical purposes, such as audience demographic studies and content preference analysis to better tailor our content and advertising. We may also use your information to communicate important updates about our website or services, and to send promotional information, with your prior consent where applicable.

Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to outside parties without your explicit consent, except to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, and servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Data Security

To protect your personal information, Continental Scout Daily implements a variety of security measures including physical security measures and technological solutions like encryption and secure servers. We strive to ensure that all personal data held by us is treated confidentially and stored securely against unauthorized access, loss, or destruction. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Your Rights

Under South African law, you have rights pertaining to your personal information, including the right to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that we hold about you. You are also entitled to withdraw consent at any time where consent was the basis for processing your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at [email protected].

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at the aforementioned email. You may also reach us by postal mail at the following address: Elyssa Hampstead, 1 Adderley St, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8000, South Africa.

Recent-posts

Judy Russell Highlights Community Faith Events and Mother's Day Inspiration in Oshkosh

May, 12 2024

Rishi Sunak's Election Announcement Faces Public Skepticism and Disinterest

May, 24 2024

Public Interest SA Criticizes Jacob Zuma Over Controversial Election Comments

Jun, 4 2024

Legal Battle Over DStv and GOtv Pricing: Multichoice Disputes Tribunal's Authority

May, 8 2024

Real Madrid's Journey to a Record 15th UEFA Champions League Title Against Borussia Dortmund

Jun, 1 2024